FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE OCTOBER 6, 2021
 
Following are the district football assignments for the 2022 and 2023 football seasons.  For additional information concerning scheduling, brackets, district chairpersons, etc., see pages 12-13, sections 4.A thru 4.G of the 2021 KSHSAA Football Manual.  Each district is to select a district chairperson and that person’s name should be forwarded to the KSHSAA as soon as the district chairperson has been selected.
 
Class 6A
East –   Gardner Edgerton, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Olathe-South, Olathe-West, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission North, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee Mission South, Shawnee Mission West
 
West –  Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Haysville-Campus, Junction City, Lawrence, Lawrence Free-State, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast
 
Class 5A
East –   De Soto, Emporia, Kansas City-J.C. Harmon, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Pittsburg, Shawnee-Mill Valley, Spring Hill, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman, Topeka-West
 
West –  Andover, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Great Bend, Hays, Hutchinson, Liberal, Maize, Maize-South, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita-West
 
Class 4A
East –     Altamont-Labette County, Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, Chanute, Eudora, Fort Scott, Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle, Kansas City-Piper, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Louisburg, Ottawa, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Paola, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Tonganoxie
 
West –    Abilene, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Augusta, Buhler, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, El Dorado, Independence, McPherson, Mulvane, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle, Ulysses, Wamego, Wellington, Winfield
 
Class 3A
District 1 – Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Galena, Parsons
District 2 – Burlington, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View
District 3 – Baldwin, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Osawatomie, Santa Fe Trail, Wellsville
District 4 – Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, Perry Lecompton, Topeka-Hayden
District 5 – Clay Center Community, Concordia, Hiawatha, Marysville, St. George-Rock Creek
District 6 – Chapman, Clearwater, Hesston, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy
District 7 – Andale, Cheney, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Nickerson, Pratt
District 8 – Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton, Scott Community
 
Class 2A
District 1 – Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Fredonia, Neodesha, Riverton
District 2 – Council Grove, Eureka, Humboldt, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin
District 3 – Atchison-Maur Hill Mt. Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County, Rossville, Silver Lake
District 4 – Horton, Minneapolis, Riley County, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central
District 5 – Ellsworth, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Halstead, Hillsboro, Lyons
District 6 – Anthony-Harper/Chaparral, Douglass, Garden Plain, Haven, Kingman
District 7 – Cimarron, Hoisington, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Larned
District 8 – Beloit, Hays-Thomas More Prep Marian, Phillipsburg, Norton Community, Russell
Class 1A
District 1 – Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Erie, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Uniontown
District 2 – Allen-Northern Heights, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Olpe, Pleasanton, Richmond-Central Heights
District 3 – Eskridge-Mission Valley, McLouth, Oskaloosa, St. Mary’s, Valley Falls, Winchester-Jefferson County North
District 4 – Centralia, Jackson Heights, Onaga, Troy, Wathena-Riverside
District 5 – Belleville-Republic County, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Salina-Sacred Heart, Smith Center, Wabaunsee
District 6 – Belle Plaine, Leon-Bluestem, Marion, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington
District 7 – Conway Springs, Ellinwood, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Inman, Medicine Lodge, Sterling,
District 8 – Ellis, Johnson-Stanton County, Oakley, Plainville, Syracuse
 
Class 8-Player – Division I
District 1 – Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Oswego, Rosalia-Flint hills, Sedan, Yates Center
District 2 – Burlingame, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Lyndon, Madison/Hamilton, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Topeka-Cair Paravel Latin School
District 3 – Attica/Argonia, Burden-Central, Oxford, South Sumner (Caldwell/South Haven), Udall, Wichita-The Independent
District 4 – Goessel, Herington, Little River, Moundridge, Pretty Prairie, Solomon
District 5 – Bennington, Brookville-Ell Saline, Clifton Clyde, Lincoln, Mankato-Rock Hills, Washington County
District 6 – Atwood-Rawlins County, Hill City, Hoxie, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Quinter, Stockton
District 7 – Greensburg-Kiowa County, La Crosse, Macksville, Ness City, Pratt-Skyline, WaKeeney-Trego Community
District 8 – Elkhart, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Spearville, Sublette     
 
Class 8-Player – Division II
District 1 – Colony-Crest, Hartford, Lebo, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Moran-Marmaton Valley, St. Paul
District 2 – Canton Galva, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Langdon-Fairfield, Norwich, Rural Vista (Hope/White City)
District 3 – Axtell, Frankfort, Hanover, Highland-Doniphan West, Linn, Randolph-Blue Valley
District 4 – Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, Downs-Lakeside, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Wakefield
District 5 – Claflin-Central Plains, Otis-Bison, Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Victoria, Wilson
District 6 – Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Logan/Palco, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, St. Francis
District 7 – Coldwater-South Central, Kinsley, Kiowa-South Barber, Stafford, St. John-Hudson
District 8 – Bucklin, Dighton, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Minneola, Satanta
 
6 Player
District 1 – Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Chetopa, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Lost Springs-Centre, Peabody-Burns, Waverly, Wetmore
District 2 – Burrton, Chase, Cunningham, Natoma, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Southern Cloud (Miltonvale/Glasco), Tescott
District 3 – Ashland, Deerfield, Fowler, Ingalls, Moscow, Rolla
District 4 – Almena-Northern Valley, Bird City-Cheylin, Ransom-Western Plains/Healy, Rexford-Golden Plains, Tribune-Greeley County, Winona-Triplains/Brewster