The regular season has officially come to a close. These are the final SEK baseball and softball standings for the regular season.

*In baseball, Fort Scott locked up the outright SEK championship with an 11-1 record after capturing a 2-1 victory over Chanute last Thursday. The Tigers won the title for the second time in three years, sharing the crown with Chanute in 2021. It was their first outright championship since 2016. Fort Scott has won 13 SEK championships in baseball, which ranks second in league history behind Pittsburg with 15.

*Pittsburg captured a third straight SEK championship in softball, capping off an 8-2 league slate. It was the second outright title in three years for PHS after doing so in 2021. The Purple Dragons also tied Chanute for the crown in 2022. Before this three-year string, PHS had not won a league championship in softball since 2007. Pittsburg continues a stretch of champions with at least three straight titles following Labette County (2010-12), Fort Scott (2013-16), and Independence (2017-19). There was no season in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

——————————

SOUTHEAST KANSAS LEAGUE

BASEBALL STANDINGS

LEAGUE OVERALL

#Fort Scott 11-1 14-6

Pittsburg 10-2 15-5

Chanute 9-3 12-8

Parsons 5-7 9-11

Labette County 5-7 7-13

Field Kindley 1-11 6-12

Independence 1-11 6-14

#Clinched outright league championship

Monday, May 8

*Chanute 9, Field Kindley 2

*Labette County 14, Parsons 2

Frontenac 12, Fort Scott 5

Tuesday, May 9

*Pittsburg 12, Labette County 2

*Parsons 5, Independence 2

Field Kindley 9, Baxter Springs 2

Wednesday, May 10

Pittsburg 12, Nevada (Mo.) 2

Thursday, May 11

*Fort Scott 2, Chanute 1

*Pittsburg 6, Independence 1

End of Regular Season

Tuesday, May 16

Class 5A East Regional #4 (@Pittsburg)

Pittsburg vs. Kansas City-Piper (Semifinal)

Pittsburg (with win) vs. Spring Hill/Bonner Springs winner (Championship)

Class 4A East Regional #1 (@Rock Creek)

Field Kindley vs. Rock Creek (Semifinal)

Field Kindley (with win) vs. Wamego/Tonganoxie winner (Championship)

Class 4A East Regional #3 (@Ottawa)

Chanute vs. Topeka-Hayden (Semifinal)

Labette County vs. Ottawa (Semifinal)

Chanute/Topeka-Hayden winner vs. Labette County/Ottawa winner (Championship)

Class 4A East Regional #4 (@Iola)

Parsons vs. Fort Scott (Semifinal)

Parsons/Fort Scott winner vs. Iola/Lawrence-Bishop Seabury winner (Championship)

—————

SOUTHEAST KANSAS LEAGUE

SOFTBALL STANDINGS

LEAGUE OVERALL

#Pittsburg 8-2 14-6

Labette County 9-3 11-9

Fort Scott 8-4 11-8

Chanute 7-5 12-8

Independence 6-6 13-7

Field Kindley 1-10 2-16

Parsons 0-9 4-11

#Clinched outright league championship

Monday, May 8

*Chanute 11, Field Kindley 0

*Labette County 13, Parsons 8

Tuesday, May 9

*Labette County 5, Pittsburg 4

*Pittsburg 16, Labette County 2

*Independence 13, Parsons 2

Frontenac 12, Chanute 0

Baxter Springs 17, Field Kindley 6

Wednesday, May 10

Parsons 10, Riverton 0

Thursday, May 11

*Fort Scott 8, Chanute 1

End of Regular Season

Tuesday, May 16

Class 5A East Regional #4 (@Pittsburg)

Pittsburg vs. Lansing (Semifinal)

Pittsburg (with win) vs. Bonner Springs/Kansas City-Washington winner (Championship)

Class 4A East Regional #1 (@Wamego)

Chanute vs. Bishop Miege (Semifinal)

Chanute (with win) vs. Wamego/Baldwin winner (Championship)

Class 4A East Regional #2 (@Atchison)

Independence vs. Fort Scott (Semifinal)

Independence/Fort Scott winner vs. Atchison/Iola winner (Championship)

Class 4A East Regional #3 (@Eudora)

Labette County vs. Tonganoxie (Semifinal)

Labette County (with win) vs. Eudora/Topeka-Hayden winner (Championship)