Caney Valley Remains In Top 3 In Latest KBCA Poll

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their weekly ranking for February 5th and area Southeast Kansas teams were honored with a spot in top 10 spots in different classifications. This week’s rankings featuring area teams are:

 

 

 

5A BOYS

  1. Goddard Eisenhower
  2. Maize
  3. KC Schlagle
  4. Wichita Heights
  5. Pittsburg (No change)
  6. Emporia
  7. Bishope Carroll
  8. Salina Central
  9. Topeak West
  10. Topeka Seaman

 

4A-I GIRLS

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McPherson
  3. KC Piper
  4. Labette County (No Change)
  5. Towanda Circle
  6. Kansas city Sumner
  7. Abilene
  8. Andover Central
  9. Augusta
  10. Ulysses

4A-I BOYS

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McPherson
  3. Bonner SPrings
  4. Eudora
  5. Wamego
  6. Augusta
  7. Andover Central
  8. Basehor-Linwood
  9. Labette County (#7 last week)
  10. Ottawa

 

4A-II GIRLS

  1. Bladwin
  2. Clay Center
  3. Burlington
  4. Jefferson West
  5. Marysville
  6. Galena (#4 last week)
  7. Holton
  8. Andale
  9. Columbus (Not ranked last week)
  10. Girard (No change)

*Parsons girls fall out of the top 10 this week

4A-II BOYS

  1. Holcomb
  2. Rock Creek
  3. Wichita Trinity
  4. Andale
  5. Marysville
  6. Parsons (#8 last week)
  7. Wichita Collegiate
  8. Topeka-Hayden
  9. Burlington
  10. Girard (No change)

 

3A BOYS

  1. Phillipsburg
  2. Cheney
  3. Caney Valley (#5 last week)
  4. Halstead
  5. Lakin
  6. Hesston
  7. Perry Lecompton
  8. Maur Hill
  9. Nemaha Central
  10. Belle Plaine

 

2A GIRLS

  1. Central Plains
  2. Olpe
  3. Hoxie
  4. Kiowa County
  5. Wabaunsee
  6. Meade
  7. Hill City
  8. Jefferson County North
  9. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan (#7 last week)
  10. Elbing-Berean Academy

*West Elk girls fall out of this week’s top 10

2A BOYS

  1. Central Plains
  2. Hoxie
  3. Lyndon
  4. Elbing-Berear Academy
  5. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan (No change)
  6. Maranatha Academy
  7. Ness City
  8. Hillsboro
  9. Olpe
  10. West Elk (#9 last week)

 

1A-I GIRLS

  1. Coldwater-South Central
  2. Centrailia
  3. Hanover
  4. Frankfort
  5. St. Paul (No change)
  6. Rural Vista
  7. Thunder Ridge
  8. Valley Falls
  9. Stockton
  10. Montezuma-South Gray

1A-I BOYS

  1. Montezuma-South Gray
  2. Doniphan West
  3. Hanover
  4. St. John
  5. Osborne
  6. Clifton-Clyde
  7. St. Paul (No Change)
  8. Centrailia
  9. Rawlins County
  10. Lakeside