Chanute Wrestling Leads 4A State Wrestling After Day 1

[Thank you to the following businesses for their coverage of SEK-Sports.com all year]

[State Wrestling Coverage is presented by Johnson Schowengerdt P.A. in Iola]

The number 1 team in Class 4A High School Wrestling, Chanute Blue Comets, ended the first day of State Wrestling a top of the 4A Team Leaderboard with 108.5 total team points. They finished the day 45.5 total team points ahead of the next team, Marysville.

On Saturday, Chanute will have 4 wrestlers competing for a State Medal. Trent Clements, the number 1 wrestler in the 106 weight class, Kolton Misener at 113, Parker Winder at 160, and Brayden Dillow at 182. The Blue Comets sent a school-record 12 total wrestlers to the 4A State Tournament.

Trey Dillow at 120 lbs., Colton Seely at 126 lbs., Ty Leedy at 132 lbs., Tyler Davis at 138 lbs., Logan McDonald at 145 lbs., and Brady McDonald at 152 lbs. will all compete in their respective Consolation Bracket matches on Saturday morning.

Frontenac’s Wil Jameson at the 152 Weight Class, Prarie View’s Chanz Gerleman at 195 Weight Class, and Iola’s Logan Brown at 285 Weight Class will all compete for a state championship as well.

Other coverage area student-athletes competing in day 2 include the following:

106 Weight Class

Independence HS Braden Brimm

113 Weight Class

Iola HS TJ Taylor

120 Weight Class

Osawatomie HS Chance Mitzner

Girard HS Bryer Glaser

132 Weight Class

Burlington HS T.T. Totty

Santa Fe Trail HS Christian Rowe

Fort Scott HS Colby Burchett

138 Weight Class

Fort Scott HS Jacob Stinnett

Burlington HS Cadeon Berkenmeier

Frontenac HS Dawson Lapping

145 Weight Class

Columbus HS Christian Engroff

152 Weight Class

Burlington HS Damon Holback

160 Weight Class

Burlington HS Cael Johnson

Frontenac HS Storm Niegsch (Niegsch and Johnson will face off in their first match of the day)

Independence HS Ian Lawson

170 Weight Class

Prairie View HS Hunter Boone

Frontenac HS Justice Compton (Compton and Boone will face off in their first match of the day)

Santa Fe Trail HS Dakota Garrison

Coffeyville HS Ethan Camp

182 Weight Class

Girard HS Durbie McReynolds

195 Weight Class

Frontenac HS Kaleb Kroenke

220 Weight Class

Iola HS Gary Lower

Anderson County HS Dallas Higginbotham

285 Weight Class

Coffeyville HS Brady White

Santa Fe Trail HS Evan Dean