Coffeyville, Independence, Parsons Swim Teams Compete In Emporia

EMPORIA – The Parsons, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, and Independence swim teams competed in the Emporia HS swim meet on Thursday, December 5th.

Below is the results for area teams and their placement in the meet.

(The results are for area teams that earned points for their team)

Event 1 – Boys 200 yard Medley Relay

1. Derby HS – Trent Voth, William McCabe, Jordan Weve, Magnus Moeder (1:50.35)
3. Parsons HS – Oliver Witt, Bobby Kemmerer, Noah Ryan, Josh Slansky (1:55.62)
5. Coffeyville HS – Levi Givens, Nicholas Naden, Tate Thornburg, Kyle Jackson (2:01.96)
8. Independence HS – Micah Hogge, Owen Clapp, Dakota Thorenson, Ivan Conley (2:09.55)
9. Coffeyville HS – Mark Hooper, Ethan Nodine, Ty Langworth, Xavier Clark (2:27.85)
10. Parsons HS – Chase Langston, Brandon Brungardt, Cooper Woodworth, Jeremy Pousher (2:29.22)
12. Independence HS – Creighton Beaver, Jerry Mattes, Venice Delamarcer, David Sanchez (2:48.81)

Event 2 – Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1. Independent School – Aiden Scott (1:49.23)
6. Parsons HS – Oliver Witt (2:08.21)
10. Parsons HS – Anthony Pousher (2:32.36)
12. Coffeyville HS – Sol Hanna (2:43.12)
13. Parsons – Brett Baldwin (2:53.32)

Event 3 – Boys 200 Yard IM

1. Independent School – Matthew Janssen (2:08.52)
6. Independence HS – Micah Hogge (2:47.64)
7. Parsons HS – Braden Barrager (2:49.92)
9. Parsons HS – Zac Hyatt (2:16.56)

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Independent School – Aidan Scott (22.05)
2. Parsons HS – Josh Slansky (23.60)
3. Parsons HS – Bobby Kemmerer (23.88)
4. Coffeyville HS – Tate Thronburg (24.33)
7. Coffeyville HS – Kyle Jackson (24.94)
12. Coffeyville HS – Xavier Clark (26.52)
13. Independence HS – Dakota Thorenson (26.57)
16. Parsons HS – Braden Barrager (27.54)

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1. Independent School – Edward Sturm (55.59)
5. Parsons HS – Oliver Witt (1:05.36)
6. Parsons HS – Noah Ryan (1:07.99)

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1. Wichita Collegiate – Adam Sandid (50.40)
2. Coffeyville HS – Tate Thornburg (55.42)
5. Parsons HS – Anthony Pousher (1:01.65)
8. Coffeyville HS – Levi Givens (1:02.03)
12. Independence HS – Quint Skaggs (1:07.06)

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1. Independent School – Daniel Jekov (5:02.79)
6. Coffeyville HS – Xavier Clark (6:36.58)
12. Parsons HS – Joseph Jameson (9:04.71)

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Independent School – Aidan Scott, George Jekov, Edward Sturm, Joshua Jacobsen (1:34.41)
3. Coffeyville HS – Nicholas Naden, Xavier Clark, Kyle Jackson, Tate Thornburg (1:42.79)
5. Parsons HS – Oliver Witt, Zac Hyatt, Anthony Pousher, Bobby Kemmerer (1:47.16)
7. Independence HS – Dakota Thorenson, Micah Hogge, Ivan Conley, Quint Skaggs (1:50.88)
8. Coffeyville HS – Levi Givens, Austin Slaton, Ethan Nodine, Sol Hanna (1:55.14)
11. Parsons HS – Jeremy Pousher, Derek Jones, Luke Ryan, Braden Barrager (1:59.78)
14. Independence HS – Damien Lang, Venice Delamarcer, Jerry Mattes, Owen Clapp (2:09.18)

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1. Independent School – Daniel Jekov (57.82)
5. Independence HS – Micah Hogge (1:10.30)
7. Parsons HS – Josh Slansky (1:11.18)
11. Parsons HS – Cooper Woodworth (1:17.51)
12. Coffeyville HS – Levi Givens (1:19.09)
13. Parsons HS – Brett Baldwin (1:32.22)
14. Independence HS – Creighton Veaver (1:32.31)

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Wichita Collegiate – Joseph Gadalla (1:07.85)
3. Parsons HS – Bobby Kemmerer (1:10.47)
5. Coffeyville HS – Nicholas Naden (1:18.86)
8. Coffeyville HS – Ethan Nodine (1:25.86)
11. Coffeyville HS – Sol Hannah (1:30.41)
15. Independence HS – Owen Clapp (1:39.22)

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Independent School – Edward Sturm, Daniel Jekov, Matthew Janssen, Aidan Scott (3:25.28)
5. Independence HS – Andrew Wendling, Maximus Kelly, Caden Wilson, Max Piper (4:29.22)
6. Parsons HS – Anthony Pousher, Brandon Brungardt, Cooper Woodworth, Noah Ryan (4:40.71)
7. Coffeyville HS – Mark Hooper, Sol Hanna, Ethan Nodine, Nicholas Naden (4:44.95)
8. Parsons HS – Zac Hyatt, Noah Grady, Joseph Jameson, Braden Barrager (4:56.42)
10. Coffeyville HS – Lucas Hanna, Donald Madison, Ty Langworthy, Austin Slaton (5:05.06)