Frontenac Wrestling Joins Chanute In Latest KWCA Team Rankings

The Frontenac Raiders wrestling team joined the Chanute Blue Comets in the Top 10 in this week’s Class 4A Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association team top 10. In Class 3-2-1A, the Eureka Wrestling team dropped from number 6 to number 10 in this week’s ranking.

Below is the full list of SEK-Sports.com coverage area teams who had student-athletes place in the top 6.

Paraentheis indicate movement up, down, no change (NC), or previously not ranked (NR) from last week’s rankings

Click here for the full list of rankings.

CLASS 4A

106 – 1. Chanute sophomore Trent Clements (NC)
113 – 2. Chanute sophomore Kolton Misener (NC)
126 – 5. Osawatomie sophomore Chance Mitzner (NR)
132 – 2. Fort Scott junior Coby Burchett (NC)
132 – 4. Santa Fe Trail junior Christian Rowe (-1)
138 – 3. Fort Scott sophomore Jacob Stinnett (+1)
138 – 5. Frontenac sophomore Dawson Lapping (+1)
145 – 4. Chanute senior Logan McDonald (NC)
145 – 6. Iola sophomore Trent Jones (NR)
152 – 1. Chanute senior Brady McDonald (NC)
152 – 5. Frontenac senior Will Jameson (NC)
160 – 1. Burlington senior Cael Johnson (NC)
160 – 5. Frontenac junior Storm Niegsch (NR)
170 – 6. Burlington Eli Crutchfield (NR)
182 – 2. Frontenac junior Dylan Ensch (NC)
182 – 3. Chanute junior Brayden Dillow (NR) (Previously ranked 4th in 195 lbs.)
195 – 3. Prairie View senior Chanz Gerleman (NR) (Previously ranked 4th in 220 lbs.)
195 – 6. Frontenac senior Kaleb Kroenke (NC)
220 – 5. Anderson County senior Dallas Higginbotham (NR)
285 – 2. Santa Fe Trail senior Evan Dean (NC)
285 – 6. Coffeyville senior Brady White (NC)

CLASS 3-2-1A

106 – 3. Jayhawk-Linn sophomore Corbin White (+1)
106 – 4. Erie sophomore Drayton Kennedy (-1)
106 – 5. Eureka junior Connor Booth-Hughes (NR)
120 – 1. Jayhawk-Linn senior Brody White (NC)
126 – 6. Wellsville sophomore Ethan Elliott (NC)
152 – 1. Eureka junior Brennan Lowe (NC)
152 – 2. Fredonia senior Matt Weilert (NC)
152 – 5. Uniontown sophomore Bryce Eck (+1)
160 – 1. Wellsville senior Anthony Signs (NR)
160 – 5. Eureka junior Brent Escareno (-4)
195 – 6. Cherryvale senior Wyatt Gillman (NC)