The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association announced it’s All-State teams for 2020. In the media release, they also announced the KBCA All-Star games have been canceled for this year.

“With everything that is going on in the world and the US with the spread of the virus.  It is hard to plan and be ready for this summer when everything is up in the air,” noted the release.

“We plan to have them again next summer at Kansas Wesleyan University.”

This year’s selections also noticed the absence of coaches of the year.

“We will have no Kansas High School Coaches of the Year in each class (1A thru 6A) this season because with the cancellation of the state tournaments after the quarter-finals it made it difficult to select.”

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who were recognized by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association for the 2019-2020 season:

BOYS

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 1A

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:

Jayden Garrison

 

Little River

 

6’1

 

JR

Tanner HallingSt. John6’7SR
Devan McEwenLebo6’3JR
Aaron SkidmoreMontezuma-South Gray6’1JR
Chase WiebeBerean Academy6’0JR
Second Team: Owen Alexander 

Coldwater-South Central

 

6’4

 

SR

Quinn BuessingAxtel6’1SR
Brayden SadlerUdall5’10SR
Vance SheweyMeade6’4JR
Steele WoltersOsborne5’10SR
Third Team: Adam Albertini 

St. Paul

 

5’7

 

SR

Xavier FrazierColdwater-South Central6’4SR
Kamble HaverkampCentralia6’0SR
Brady PalenBeloit-St John’s/Tipton6’3SR
Drew StutesmanMadison6’2SO
Honorable Mention Brody Barr 

Randolph-Blue Valley

 

6’4

 

SR

Taylor CableNess City6’1SO
Brady DegesMontezuma-South Gray5’7SO
Avery GatzemeyerValley Falls6’1SO
Grant GillumMeade6’2SR
Ethan HildebrandStafford6’5SR
Kobe HooverWashington County5’8JR
Kaden OttLebo6’5SR
Marshall WoolfSt. John6’1SR
Cooper ZengerGreensburg-Kiowa County5’10SR

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 2A

 

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:
Zach BlochLawrence Bishop-Seabury6′JR
Jared CaseyPlainville6’2″SR
Harlan ObiohaHoxie6’11”JR
Joao Carlos RamirezLawrence Bishop-Seabury6’7″SO
Eli WisemanBelle Plaine5’8″SR
Second Team:
Cody BeardsleyValley Heights6’2″JR
Tyler DreilingGarden Plain6’4″JR
Cameron HeimanNorthern Heights5’10”SR
Stavian JonesLawrence Bishop-Seabury5’9″JR
Tyus WilsonSterling6’6″JR
Honorable Mention: Britton Dutton 

Ellinwood

 

6′

 

FR

Zach EckEllis6’1″SR
Sam FisherPratt-Skyline5’10”SR
Steve FisherPratt-Skyline5’8″SR
Brady FrickeyEllis5’11”SR
Cobe GreenLawrence Bishop-Seabury6′SR
Lucas HammekeHutch-Trinity6′JR
David HammekeEllinwood6’2″SR
Tate HerrenbruckSalina Sacred-Heart5’10”SR
Austin HiltonBelle Plaine6’1″JR
Devin LoudermilkWest Elk6’3″JR
Matt PaulyGarden Plain5’9″SR
Charlie RussellTrego6’4″SO
Theron WedelMedicine Lodge6’1″SO
Matthew VailErie6’2″SR

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 3A

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:

Gradey Dick

 

Wichita Collegiate

 

6’5″

 

10

Wyatt CarmichaelHaven6’4″12
Patrick CassidyColumbus6′12
Caden HurlaSt. Marys5’9″12
Chance SangerLarned6′12
Second Team:

Brant Morris

 

Baxter Springs

 

6’3″

 

12

Trey McClureLyons6’1″11
Nahcs WahwassuckRoyal Valley6’4″10
Vincent PalenBeloit5’10”12
Dawson ZengerRock Creek5’11”11
Honorable Mention: Mason Haxton 

Hoisington

 

6′

 

11

Cason RichardsonHesston6’1″10
Brett SarwinskiGalena5’10”10
Gabe GarberSabetha5’11”12
Camdyn MelchioriCaney Valley6’1″12
Jackson StoppelHolcomb6′12
Garrett HarmisonRiley County6’2″12
Brady KlotzRoyal Valley6’4″10
Carson JacobsHays – TMP6’8″12
Koen HulaCouncil Grove6’3″10
Jack CaudleMaur Hill Prep6’4″12
Andrew LeonardNemaha Central6′12

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 4A

 

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team: Tamar Bates 

Kansas City – Piper

 

6’4″

 

11

Easton HunterAndale6’3″12
Jaren JacksonAugusta6’1″12
Mark MitchellShawnee Mission – Bishop Miege6’8″10
Dariq WilliamsParsons5″11″12
Second Team: Max Alexander 

Buhler

 

6’0″

 

11

Koby CambellRose Hill6’2″12
Zach DavidsonAugusta6’8″12
DaQuan JohnsonParsons6’0″12
Kobe JohnsonOttawa6’5″12
Honorable Mention: Trey Abasolo 

Mulvane

 

6’1″

 

11

Chistian ArndtKansas City – Piper6’5″12
Travis BeetchAbilene6’3″12
Harrison BraudisShawnee Mission – Bishop Miege6’1″11
Tanner HechtWamego6’4″11
CJ HortonFort Scott6’5″12
Cal LeonardIola6’3″12
Jaden McGrathIndependence5’10”12
Ezekiel LyonsParsons5’11”12
Tyren ShelleyKansas City – Piper6’4″12
Lance WalkerUlysses6’4″11

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 5A

 

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team: Xavier Bell 

Andover Central

 

6’3

 

Sr.

Cory DavilaBasehor Linwood6’7Sr.
Jack JohnsonAndover6’1Jr.
Tanner MansBishop Carroll6’6Sr.
Jordan VincentGoddard Eisenhower6’2Sr.
Second Team: Jordan Brown 

Basehor Linwood

 

6’4

 

Soph.

Blake DanitschekKapaun Mt. Carmel6’5Jr.
Gavyn ElkamilPittsburg6’4Jr.
Alex LittlejohnBishop Carroll6’4Jr.
Charles SnyderEmporia6’5Jr.
Honorable Mention: Trevion Alexander 

Topeka West

 

6’1

 

Jr.

Nate BarnhartDeSoto6’8Jr.
Elijah BrooksTopeka West6’2Soph
Jacob ByrneValley Center6’0Sr.
Javon GrantPittsburg5’11Jr.
Harper JonasAndover6’5Sr.
Keeshawn MasonSt. Thomas Aquinas6’8Jr.
Jack MoellersSt. James Academy6’2Sr.
Kenyon MyersLeavenworth6’4Sr.
CJ PowellHighland Park6’0Jr.
Trey ReidMaize South6’0Sr.
Dylan RuderHays6’9Sr.
Alex SchremmerGreat Bend6’1Sr.
Jerome WashingtonAndover Central6’5Sr.
Connor YoungerBasehor Linwood6’0Sr.

 

GIRLS

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Girls Class 1A

 

Player

 

First Team:

SchoolHeightGrade
Emily RyanCentral Plains5’9″12
Lauryn DubbertSt. John’s Tipton5’6″11
Macy SmithOlpe5’4″11
Madeleine WiltseOtis-Bison6’2″12
Tianna LohseHanover5’10”12
Second Team:

Addison Crites

 

Central Plains

 

5’11”

 

12

Brennan KirchhoffThunder Ridge-Kensignton5’3″12
Marley HeinsOlpe5’7″11
Morgan KramerCentralia5’7″12
Morgan MyersCunningham5’6″11
Third Team:

Brooklynn Zoeller

 

Blue Valley Randolph

 

5’7″

 

12

Hannah ReidyRural Vista5’7″12
Kassidy NixonCentral Plains5’8″10
Kennen BradtFrankfort5’9″12
Megan FosterWaverly5’5″12
Honorable Mention:

Ashley Stoll

 

Golden Plains

 

5’8″

 

11

Bailey DarbyshireHartford5’9″12
Brooke WiebeBerean Academy5’6″12
Christy WiebeSouth Gray5’10”11
Delaney RuganCentral Plains5’6″12
Emily GreenStafford5’6″11
Josena FrameKinsley5’5″12
Josie IbarraCentral Christian5’7″12
Kassie MillerGolden Plains5’6″10
Kelsey HettCentre5’7″12
Kennedy BeckerCentralia5’11”12
Mallory CallihanClifton-Clyde5’9″11
Nelah DavisOlpe5’7″12
Sara McWilliamsWaverly5’10”11
Trinity LuttersOsborne5’4″9

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Girls Class 2A

 

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team:

Aubrey Dewey

 

Plainville

 

5’8

 

12

Ehlaina HartmanSpearville6′12
Lili ShubertTrego Community5’811
Samantha VermittenValley Heights5’812
Josie WeishaarJefferson County North5’912
Second Team:

Kylie Dohl

 

Jackson Heights

 

5’8

 

12

Kennedy HoracekGarden Plain5’512
Kara KoesterConway Springs5’1012
Madelyn KoopWest Elk5’1011
Kylee MasseyNorthern Heights6′12
Honorable Mention:

Kali Briar

 

Sterling

 

5’8

 

10

Laeh DeanWichita – Independent5’812
Alexis HansenRepublic County5’412
Makinzie HiggsChase County5’912
Danielle HowardUniontown5’810
Haley HughesHutchison Trinity5’911
Jordan LowrieOakley5’912
Megan McLendonWest Elk5’712
Tia MoodlemogCanton Galva5’812
Chevelle RalstinElkhart5’911
Autymn SchreinderWabaunsee5’812
Emma ToerberValley Heights5’911
Teegan WerthHillsboro5’811

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Girls Class 3A

 

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team: Faith Paramore 

Haven

 

5’11

 

Sr

Kylee ScheerCheney5’8Jr
Karenna GerberHalstead6’2Jr
Alleigh KramerNemaha Central5’10Sr
Emily WeathersScott Community5’10Sr
Second Team: Elise Kaiser 

Hesston

 

5’10

 

Sr

Demi AamoldWellsville5’7Sr
Hayden SernaOsage City5’4Jr
Austin BroadieTrinity Academy6’0Jr
Taryn SidesPhilipsburg5’7Fr
Honorable Mention: Sara Yutzy 

Haven

 

5’11

 

Sr

Mikyn HamlinHugoton5’8Fr
Chazni PtacekEureka5’8Jr
Sami BartelsMarysville5’10Sr
Sara ThomsonRiley County5’4Sr
Brynn McCormickScott Community5’7So
Jill StephensColby5’10Sr
Hallie VaughnColby5’7Sr.
Taighe WeeterGoodland5’7Sr
Addysin ScarrowGalena5’6Jr
Karma FieldsFrontenac5’5Sr
Rayna JasperAnderson County5’5Jr
Mia SarwinskiGalena5’3Fr

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Girls Class 4A

 

PlayerSchoolHeightGrade
First Team: Clara Edwards 

Clay Center

 

6’0″

 

Jr

Harper SchreinerEudora5’7″Soph
Evelyn VazquezKC Piper5’5″Jr
Payton VerhulstMiege6’2″Jr
Ava JonesNickerson6’2″Fr
Second Team: Mckenna Kirkpatrick 

Chapman

 

5’10”

 

Sr

Kori BabcockChanute5’6Jr
Ali VigilKC Piper5’11”Sr
Ashton VerhulstMiege6’1″Sr
Morgan StoutNickerson6’2″Sr
Honorable Mention: Maggie Knoblauch 

Andale

 

5’3″

 

Sr

Mckenzie FairchildAndale5’11Fr
Anna BurnettBaldwin5’8″Sr
Josie BoyleBaldwin5’10”Sr
Alyvia OwensBuhler5’10”Sr
Carli CarlsonClearwater5’7″Fr
Ashlynn BledsoeChapman5’10”Sr
Mallory CowmanCircle6’2″Sr
Kimalee CookCircle5’6″Jr
Saydee TankingHolton5’8Jr
Madison OntjesNickerson5’6Sr
Josie McleanNickerson5’6Fr
Aubri AlexanderWamego5’4″Sr
Emily RandallWinfield5’7″Sr
Ali ZekaWellington5’8″Soph