Parsons Boys & Girls Basketball Teams Join St. Paul, LCHS In Latest KBCA Coaches Poll

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their weekly ranking for January 22nd and area Southeast Kansas teams were honored with a spot in top 10 spots in different classifications. This week’s rankings featuring area teams are:

 

 

 

5A BOYS

  1. Goddard Eisenhower
  2. KC Schlagle
  3. Wichita Heights
  4. Maize
  5. Pittsburg (#4 last week)
  6. Emporia
  7. Topeka West
  8. Maize South
  9. Salina Central
  10. Topeka-Highland Park

 

4A-I GIRLS

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McPherson
  3. KC Piper
  4. Labette County (No Change)
  5. Towanda CIrcle
  6. Hays
  7. Andover Central
  8. Abilene
  9. Kansas City Sumner
  10. Augusta

4A-I BOYS

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McpHerson
  3. Bonner SPrings
  4. Wamego
  5. Ottawa
  6. Augusta
  7. Labette County (No Change)
  8. Andover Central
  9. KC Piper
  10. Basehor-Linwood

 

4A-II GIRLS

  1. Bladwin
  2. Clay Center
  3. Marysville
  4. Holton
  5. Andale
  6. Jefferson West
  7. Burlington
  8. Girard (No ranked last week)
  9. Topeka-Hayden
  10. Parsons (#8 last week)

*Baxter Springs & Galena fell out of the Top 10 this week

4A-II BOYS

  1. Holcomb
  2. Rock Creek
  3. Andale
  4. Wichita Trinity
  5. Marysville
  6. Topeka-Hayden
  7. Wichita Collegiate
  8. Burlington
  9. Parsons (Not ranked last week)
  10. Baxter Springs (#9 last week)

*Girard falls out of the Top 10 this week

3A BOYS

  1. Cheney
  2. Halstead
  3. Phillipsburg
  4. Nemaha Central
  5. Caney Valley (Not ranked last week)
  6. Belle Plaine
  7. Maur Hill
  8. Hesston
  9. Perry Lecompton
  10. Silver Lake

 

2A GIRLS

  1. Central Plains
  2. Olpe
  3. Hoxie
  4. Meade
  5. Wabaunsee
  6. Kiowa County
  7. Smith Center
  8. Elbing-Berean Academy
  9. West Elk (Not ranked last week, reappearing in the Top 10)
  10. Hill City

 

2A BOYS

  1. Central Plains
  2. Hoxie
  3. Lyndon
  4. Elbing-Berear Academy
  5. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan (No change)
  6. Hillsboro
  7. Jefferson County North
  8. Olpe
  9. West Elk (#10 last week)
  10. Maranatha Academy

 

1A-I GIRLS

  1. Coldwater-South Central
  2. Centrailia
  3. Frankfort
  4. Hanover
  5. St. Paul (No change)
  6. Rural Vista
  7. Montezuma-South Gray
  8. Valley Falls
  9. Stockton
  10. Little River

1A-I BOYS

  1. Montezuma-South Gray
  2. Doniphan West
  3. Hanover
  4. St. Paul (#3 last week)
  5. St. John
  6. Osborne
  7. Clifton-Clyde
  8. Centrailia
  9. Rawlins County
  10. Rock Hills