Advertisements
Advertisements

The Southeast High School varsity volleyball team faced an endurance test on Saturday, competing in six consecutive matches from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. at the Dexter round-robin tournament.

Although the Lancers finished 0-6 on the day—moving their season record to 2-14—the team showed marked resilience and growth, pushing two matches the full three sets, including a thrilling finale against tournament runner-up Central Burden.

“We did not win any, but we improved in some areas,” said Southeast head coach Maya White. “Our last match of the day was against Central Burden. They have a strong team—they lost only to Wichita Warriors. We could have folded for our last match, but instead we took them to three in three very close matches. So I was glad to see us fight when we were tired. We still need to get more disciplined, limit our errors, and execute our plays.”

Tournament champion Wichita Warriors swept the field at 6-0, while Central Burden finished second at 5-1.

Match Results

  • vs. Dexter: L, 19-25, 15-25
  • vs. Oxford: L, 22-25, 18-25
  • vs. Sedan: L, 23-25, 25-23, 22-25
  • vs. Argonia: L, 11-25, 11-25
  • vs. Wichita Warriors: L, 17-25, 9-25
  • vs. Central Burden: L, 20-25, 25-21, 19-25

Tournament Cumulative Statistics

PlayerAcesServe ErrKillsAttack ErrSolo BlkAst BlkBlk ErrDigsSR PerfSR ErrAssistsBHE
Reece Myers2222212106731000
Aubri Smith0021814030070
Emma Gideon4418140362210701
Hope Sluder00121104112523
Gabby Ulepich331090213011841
Elena White22710312600617
Addy Ulepich332400062311400
Braytlynn Bennett0010000435000
Avery LeFever001001000500
Malia Guymon2212000146701

Up Next

Southeast returns to the court for a busy week:

  • Tuesday: League triangular at Central Heights featuring Southeast, Jayhawk-Linn, and Central Heights. Matches start at 5:00 p.m.
  • Thursday: Senior Night at home vs. Columbus, beginning with C-team action at 5:00 p.m.