Anderson County Bulldogs Cross Country 2020

League

Pioneer

Class

either 3A (last year) or 4A (depending on count) we were the biggest 3A last year

Head Coach

Michael Sibley 16th year

Assistant Coaches

Everett Cox

2019 League finish

1

2019 Results

Boys and girls won Pioneer league titles,

Regionals – Boys 1st, Girls 2nd;

state Boys 7th, Girls 11th

2019 Recap

Both boys and girls had phenomenal seasons to be proud of

Key Losses

Boys – Morgan Hall-Kropf – one of our top Ten Runner of all time (graduation, he will run for Fort Scott CC this Fall)

Girls – we lost 4 of our top runners at the 5K distance

Lilly Spring – #7 – 22:24 (Graduation)

 Maryah Ackerman #8 – 22:31 (moved)

Maya Corley #9 – 22:36 (Graduation)

Daelynn Peine #10 – 22:37 (Graduation)

Top Returners

Boys We return 6 of our top 7

SR-Riley Hedges – 17:38 1st team all league

SO-Dallas Kueser – 17:53 1st team all league

JR-Kasen Fudge -18:41 2nd team all league

SR-Seneca Wettstein – 18:51 – 2nd team all League

Tucker Nelson – 18:50 Anthony Childers – 19:16

Girls Return 5 of out top 8

SR – Rayna Jasper – 20:18 – League Champ

SR – Makenzie Kueser – 23:37

JR – Emily Moyer – 23:46 SR –

Lanie Walter – 23:48

SR – Katie Schmit – 23:59

Key Newcomers

Boys –

ninth grader Landon Kraft comes in after winning the Pioneer League as an 8th grader running for Burlington

Girls –

9th grader Addie Fudge finished 2nd in the league as an 8th grader and missed our 8th grade school record by 7 seconds

9th Grader Kassie Mains Moves in From West Franklin and will be challenging for a varsity position

2020 Outlook

We are looking a t league that is going to be as good as it has ever been. We will be a senior heavy squad that will be looking to replicate the successes of 2019 and repeat as dual league champs. To do that, they will have to stay healthy and push themselves to have the best times of their careers.

Alumni in College

Morgan Hall-Kropf will run at Ft. Scott CC

Ryland Porter will be a Sophomore at St. Mary’s